Demo

PENDRAGON

AUGUST 2015

Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds

Music by Peter Allwood
Book and Lyrics by Peter Allwood, Joanna Horton, Jeremy James Taylor and Frank Whately

 

CAST OF CHARACTERS
 

THE MERLIN - David Fearn
ARTHUR PENDRAGON - Ben Mabberly
YOUNG ARTHUR - Jacob Edwards
MORGAN LE FAY - Aliza Vakil
YOUNG MORGAN - Florentia Antoniou
PRINCESS GUINEVERE - Heidi Parsons
YOUNG GUINEVERE - Sissy Ford
LADY ELAINE - Helen Cheesman
YOUNG ELAINE - Lily Caines
KING PELLINORE - Harry Sykes
KAY - Oscar Morgan
KELEMON - Elsa Waterfield
SIR MALAIGUANCE - Mungo Russell
LADY OF THE LAKE - Emily Harrigan
UTHER PENDRAGON - Simon Whitaker
YGRAINE/MOTHER SUPERIOR - Jessica Carter
KING LEODEGRAUNCE - Ben Hiam
BISHOP OF GLASTONBURY - Fergus Dale
HIGH PRIESTESS - Louise Moseley
PAGAN PRIEST/SIR GAYNOR - Cameron Burt
SIR LANCELOT - Lewis Cudmore
KING LOT OF ORKNEY - Joshua Silverlock
ULIFIUS - Joseph Griffiths-Brown
MORGAUSE - Aoife O’Donovan
GAWAINE - Eddie Manning

Nuns & Ladies

SISTER SOPHIA - Hannah Brown
SISTER MARTHA/LADY ALICE - Georgia Cudby
SISTER BLANCHE/LADY ANGHARAD/HARPIST - Aoife O’Donovan
SISTER AGNES - Leah Weerasinghe
SISTER ANGELICA/LADY PHILLIPPA - Polly Whiten

Children

TOM - Frankie Bounds
CLARE - Lois Chapman
JOHN - Rhys Gannon
PETER - Arthur Handscomb
WILL - Jack Maclay
BEN/LUKE - Ben Moss
REBECCA - Olivia Olphin
DANIEL - George Renshaw
ROSEMARY - Rosy Smith
Lake Attendants
Hannah Brown, Lois Chapman, Olivia Hallett,
Louise Moseley, Olivia Olphin, Leah Weerasinghe.

Knights, Lords, Ladies, Marauders, Soldiers, Puppetry
and The Gamelan Ensemble were performed
by various members of the Pendragon company.

MUSICIANS

Daniel Swani - Flute, Piccolo, Alto Flute, Panpipes
Estella Browne - Horn
Natasha Kenealy - Violin
Tamsin Sarkany - Violin
Philippa Latham - Viola
Emma Farmer - Cello
Sophie Walker - Double Bass
Ben Everett Riley - Percussion
Rebecca Baker-Munton - Percussion

PRODUCTION TEAM

Director - Jeremy James Taylor, OBE
Musical Director - Nicholas Chave
Choreographer - Felicity Butler
Lighting Designer - Richard House
Sound Designer - Charlie Simpson
Assistant Director - Rob Dalton
Assistant Musical Director - Harry Haden-Brown
Musical Associate - John Pearson
Assistant Lighting Designer - James McKeogh
Assistant Sound Designer - Ali Stringer
Production Manager - James Henshaw
Stage Manager - Ian Wilson
Deputy Stage Manager - Rosie Staley
Assistant Stage Managers - Zoe Parkinson Tom Walton
Wardrobe Supervisor - Anne-Marie Horton
Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor - Claudia Vogt
Wardrobe Assistant - Jenny Gayton
Graphic Design - Richard Blackburn
Photography - Konrad Bartelski
Licensing Co-ordinator - Simon Woolley
Head Chaperone - Ben Simpson
Pastoral Team - Rob Dalton, David Grant, Alice Hardy, Sarah Harris, Brian Murray, Rebecca Ridout, Ruth Seager
NYMT Administrator - Cicero Magalhães
Production Manager - James Henshaw
Producer - Jeremy Walker for NYMT

With special thanks to Carol Wilson for the puppet refurbishments, 
Grant Hicks and the Second Year Technical Arts Students 
from Wimbledon School of Art for prop making 
and James Leach for furniture building.

This production was supported by 
WHITE LIGHT LTD
STAGE SOUND SERVICES

Reviews


OUR SUPPORTERS

DONATE

NYMT POLICIES >>

CONTACT

National Youth Music Theatre
Adrian House
27 Vincent Square
London SW1P 2NN

t: 020 7802 0386
e: enquiries@nymt.org.uk

The Children's Music Theatre Ltd. Trading as The National Youth Music Theatre.
Company Registration No: 01508781.
Registered Charity No: 281159. VAT No: 426 608254

© National Youth Music Theatre 2005-2012. All Rights Reserved