Demo

PAST PRODUCTIONS

1976
THE BALLAD OF SALOMON PAVEY
Belmont School
St Mary's Cathedral Gardens (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)
WINNER SCOTSMAN FRINGE FIRST AWARD

1977
THE BALLAD OF SALOMON PAVEY
The Young Vic, (as part of the official Queen's Silver Jubilee celebrations)
ATV (Networked)

1978
HELEN COME HOME (or Achilles the Heel)
St Denis' School, (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

1979
TIN PAN ALI (or The Sesame Street Racket)
St Denis' School , (The Edinburgh Festival Fringe)
The Shaftesbury Theatre
The Jeannetta Cochrane Theatre

1980
CAPTAIN STIRRICK
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Festival Fringe)
WINNER SCOTSMAN FRINGE FIRST AWARD
WINNER RADIO FORTH AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION
The Young Vic Theatre

THE ROMAN INVASION OF RAMSBOTTOM
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Festival Fringe)
WINNER SCOTSMAN FRINGE FIRST AWARD
GRANADA TV (Networked)
The Young Vic Theatre (Young Vic Summer Festival)

STONEHENGE ARMS PARK
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Festival Fringe)

1981
WITCHES!
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Festival Fringe)
GRANADA TV (Networked)

FAÇADE
The Edinburgh Festival Fringe

THE LEAVING OF LIVERPOOL
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Festival Fringe)
The Jeannetta Cochrane Theatre

1982
CAPTAIN STIRRICK
The Cottesloe at The National Theatre

BENDIGO BOSWELL
The Brewhouse Theatre, Taunton
The Northcott Theatre, Exeter
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Festival Fringe) 
WINNER SCOTSMAN FRINGE FIRST AWARD

TIN PAN ALI
The Hexagon, Reading
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)
The Round House

OVERTURE AND BEGINNERS
Scottish Television
Documentary on CMT in Edinburgh

PLAY EXTINCT
Christ's Hospital School
The Young Vic

KALEIDOSCOPE
BBC Radio 4
Full edition dedicated to work of CMT

1983
BENDIGO BOSWELL
BBC TV (Networked)

THE MAKING OF BENDIGO BOSWELL
(BBC TV Networked)

DRAKE
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

CAPTAIN STIRRICK
The Barnfield Theatre, Exeter.
The Brewhouse, Taunton
The Johnson Hall, Yeovil
The City Hall, Hong Kong.
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)
The Secombe Centre, Sutton.
The Theatre Royal, Stratford East.
The Oxford Playhouse

THE TOWER OF BABEL
Peterborough Cathedral. (Peterborough Organ Festival)
Lichfield Cathedral. (Lichfield Festival)

CAPTAIN STIRRICK 
(Extracts)
The Henley Festival

GALA PERFORMANCE
The Young Vic Theatre

1984
CAPTAIN STIRRICK
The Cottesloe at The National Theatre

DRAKE
The Opera House, Jersey
The Northcott Theatre, Exeter

HELEN COME HOME (or Achilles The Heel)
The Mercury Theatre, Colchester
The Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds
The Towngate Theatre, Basildon
The George Square TheatreThe Edinburgh Fringe Festival
The Mumford Theatre, Cambridge

THE POWDER MONKEYS
The Leys Theatre, Cambridge (Cambridge Festival)
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)
The Little Theatre, Bristol
The Theatre Royal, Stratford East

THE TOWER OF BABEL
St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh (Edinburgh International Festival)

THE CARNIVAL OF ANIMALS (Gerald Durrell Tribute)
Fort Regent, Jersey

1985
OLIVER!
The Opera House, Jersey
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival).
The City Hall, St Albans.

JACK SPRATT VC
The Pendley Arts Centre, Tring
The Stanwix Centre, Carlisle
The Carnegie Hall, Workington
The Keswick School
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)
(WINNER SCOTSMAN FRINGE FIRST AWARD)

THE LORD SHAFTESBURY MEMORIAL CONCERT
The Royal Festival Hall

THE POWDER MONKEYS
The Northcott Theatre, Exeter
Clarement School, Esher (The Joyce Grenfell Festival)

1986
THE RAGGED CHILD
The Pendley Centre, Tring
(as 'GUTTERCHILD') Den Nationalscene, Bergen (The Bergen International Festival)
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh International Festival)

LET'S MAKE AN OPERA
Christ's Hospital School
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh International Festival)
The Theatre Royal, Windsor (Windsor Festival)

ANNIE 
The George Square Theatre ( The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)
The City Hall, St Albans.

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT
The Opera House, Jersey

THE EDINBURGH FESTIVAL 40TH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT
The Usher Hall.

1987
BODYWORK
The Northcott Theatre, Exeter (The Exeter Festival)
The Edinburgh Fringe Festival

THE BALLAD OF SALOMON PAVEY
Theatre Royal, Winchester

GALA CONCERT
The Bloomsbury Theatre

THE ROMAN INVASION OF RAMSBOTTOM
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

1988
LET'S MAKE AN OPERA
Sadler's Wells Theatre

THE RAGGED CHILD
Sadler's Wells Theatre
The Northcott Theatre, Exeter

DRAKE
The Theatre Royal, Plymouth
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

THE LITTLE RATS
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh International Festival)
The National Theatre, Thesalonika
The Opera House, Piraeus

THE RAGGED CHILD
BBC Television, (Networked)
1989

THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER
Sadler's Wells Theatre

THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER
London Weekend Television (Networked)

THE LITTLE RATS
Sadler's Wells Theatre
The Northcott Theatre, Exeter.

MASTER PETER'S PUPPET SHOW
The Piazza, Covent Garden
The George Square Theatre ( The Edinburgh International Festival)

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT
Herriot Hall ( The Edinburgh Fringe Festival).

THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE
The Edinburgh Fringe Festival

CAPTAIN STIRRICK
The Lillian Baylis Theatre, Sadler's Wells

1990
THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE
Sadler's Wells Theatre

OCTOBER'S CHILDREN
The Civic Theatre, Leeds, (Leeds Festival)
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh International Festival)

PAL JOEY
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival).

CAPTAIN STIRRICK
The George Square Theatre ( The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

ONCE UPON A WAR
The Opera House, Jersey

1991
OLIVER!
Sadler's Wells Theatre

THE CHILDREN'S ROYAL VARIETY SHOW
The Dominion Theatre

OCTOBER'S CHILDREN
The Swan Theatre, Stratford upon Avon (Stratford Winter Festival)
Sadler's Wells Theatre

ONCE UPON A WAR
The Church Hill Theatre (The Edinburgh International Festival)
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh International Festival)

GUYS AND DOLLS
Lilia Theatre, Japan (Kawaguchi Festival)
The George Square Theatre ( The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

AESOP
The Blackheath Concert Halls
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival) 
(WINNER, SCOTSMAN FRINGE FIRST AWARD)

1992
GUYS AND DOLLS
The Opera House, Jersey
The Buxton Opera House (The Buxton Festival)

THE RAGGED CHILD
The Secombe Centre, Sutton
Broxbourne Civic Centre (The Broxbourne Festival)
The Junction, Cambridge (The Cambridge Festival)
The Old Rep, Birmingham
The Mayflower Theatre, Southampton
The Palace Theatre, London
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival).
The Brewhouse Theatre, Taunton.

BILLY
The George Square Theatre ( The Edinburgh Fringe Festival).

THE QUEEN'S ANNIVERSARY GALA CONCERT
Hampton Court Palace

1993
THE RAGGED CHILD
The Oakville Centre, Toronto.
The Triplex Theatre, New York

SAINT FRANCIS
Eton College Chapel.
Dorchester Abbey (The Dorchester Festival)

NOYE'S FLUDDE
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

POPPY
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND
The Adam Smith Centre, Kirkcaldy
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)
The Lillian Baylis Theatre, Sadler's Wells

BUGSY MALONE
BBC Radio 3

BRILLIANT THE DINOSAUR
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND 
(Selections)
The Royal Albert Hall (Schools Proms)

1994
LIGHTING THE CANDLE
The Tate Gallery (The Spanish Festival)
St John's, Smith Square

EL RETABLO DE MAESE PEDRO
St John's, Smith Square (The Spanish Festival)
Cabot Hall, Canary Wharf

THE RAGGED CHILD
The Danny Kaye Playhouse, New York

PENDRAGON
Horsham Arts Centre
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)
(WINNER, SCOTSMAN FRINGE FIRST AWARD0
(WINNER THE EDINBURGH FESTIVAL HAMADA AWARD)

GALA EVENING
St James' Palace

THE RAGGED CHILD 
(Selections)
The Royal Albert Hall (Schools Proms)

BODYWORK
(Workshop production)
Edinburgh Fringe Festival

WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND
The West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds
The Horsham Arts Centre
The Riverside Studios, Hammersmith

OLIVER!
The Adam Smith Arts Centre, Kirkcaldy
The George Square Theatre ( The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

THE FACTORY CHILDREN 
BBC Radio 3 Manchester

1995
WARCHILD
Middlesex University

PENDRAGON
The Edinburgh Festival Theatre
The National Theatre, Taipei
Tsuen Wan Town Hall, Hong Kong
Sha Tsin Town Hall, Hong Kong
The Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith
The City Center Theatre, New York

THE INDIAN QUEEN
(Associated production with The King's Consort)
The Queen Elizabeth Hall
The Swetzingen Festival

NOYE'S FLUDDE
The Freemason's Hall (Covent Garden Festival)

THE THREEPENNY OPERA
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)
City Center Theatre, New York

ANNIE
The George Square Theatre (Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

ARTHUR ANDERSEN RECEPTION
The Banqueting Hall

1996
WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND
The Edinburgh Festival Theatre

THE THREEPENNY OPERA
The Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith

THE BALLAD OF SALOMON PAVEY
St Paul's Church, Covent Garden (Covent Garden Festival)

YOU MUST REMEMBER THIS
BBC Radio 3

WARCHILD
(Workshop production)
Gloucester Cathedral

PENDRAGON
(Selections)
The Sydmonton Festival

THE BEGGAR'S OPERA
The Brewery Arts Centre, Kendal
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Festival Fringe)

BUGSY MALONE
The Horsham Arts Centre
The Adam Smith Arts centre, Kirkcaldy
The George Square Theatre (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

GALA CONCERT
St James' Palace

1997
BUGSY MALONE
The Edinburgh Festival Theatre
The Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith
The Queen's Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue

THE BEGGAR'S OPERA
The Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith
The Swan Theatre, Stratford upon Avon (Stratford Winter Festival)

WARCHILD
Bury St Edmund's Cathedral (Bury St Edmund's Festival)
Ely Cathedral
Chelmsford Cathedral (The Chelmsford Festival)
Peterborough Cathedral

THE MOTOR TRANSPORT AWARDS
Grosvenor House Hotel.

TIN PAN ALI
The Adam Smith Centre, Kirkcaldy
The Assembly Rooms (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

AURELIUS
The Tyne Opera House, Newcastle
The Edinburgh Fringe Festival
The Sydmonton Festival

GALA CONCERT
Buckingham Palace

21st ANNIVERSARY GALA
The Palace Theatre

1998
ANDREW LLOYD WEBBER 50TH BIRTHDAY TRIBUTE
The Royal Albert Hall

THE KISSING DANCE
The Gardner Centre, Brighton (Brighton Festival)
The Brewery Arts Centre, Kendal
The Assembly Rooms (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)
Granchester

THE WIZARD OF OZ
The Octogon Theatre, Yeovil
The Theatre Royal, Bath.

THE RAGGED CHILD
Glyndebourne Opera House

THE CBI CONFERENCE
Birmingham

1999
THE KISSING DANCE
The Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith
The Linbury Theatre, The Royal Opera House.

CABARET
The Lanesborough Hotel

THE BALLAD OF SALOMON PAVEY
Frensham Heights School

THE RAGGED CHILD
His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen

INTO THE WOODS
The Northcott Theatre, Exeter
Wimbledon Theatre

2000
THE BALLAD OF SALOMON PAVEY
The Brewery Arts Centre, Kendal
The Pomegranate Theatre, Chesterfield
The Middle Temple Hall
The Arts Centre, Newbury (Newbury Arts Festival)

CREATION
Bury St Edmund's Cathedral (Bury St Edmund's Festival)
Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford Festival)
Peterborough Cathedral
Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury Festival)

INTO THE WOODS
The Peacock Theatre (Covent Garden Festival)
The Oxford Playhouse
The New Theatre, Cardiff

PENDRAGON
The Northcott Theatre, Exeter
The Minack Theatre, Porthcurno
The Peacock Theatre

THE UGLY DUCKLING (XNYMT)
The Pleasance Theatre (Edinburgh Festival Fringe)

NOT QUITE BEDTIME (XNYMT)
The Pleasance Theatre (Edinburgh Festival Fringe)

2001
PENDRAGON
Fukishima
Tokyo
The Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford

CREATION
The Music Hall, Aberdeen (Aberdeen International Youth Festival)
St Mary's Cathedral, (Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

THE DREAMING
The Northcott Theatre, Exeter
The Linbury Theatre at The Royal Opera House

THE THEATRE MANAGER'S AWARDS
The Royal Court Theatre

2002
THE DREAMING
The Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford
The George Square Theatre, (The Edinburgh Fringe Festival)

THE LATE SLEEPERS 
(Regional Production)
Theatre Royal, Newcastle

NASUWT Conference
Scarborough

MCPS/PRS Conference
Grosvenor House Hotel.

CBI Conference
Manchester

FOUR WALLS (Generator Production)
Edinburgh

NOS VIE EN ROSE (Generator Production)
Edinburgh.

OKLAHOMA!
Waterfront Hall, Belfast
The Sherman Theatre, Cardiff (International Festival of Musical Theatre)

2003
JAGUAR LAUNCH
Belfast

OKLAHOMA!
The Peacock Theatre

SUCH SWEET THUNDER (Regional Production)
Theatre Royal, Newcastle

GOBLIN MARKET (Regional Production)
Lyric Theatre, Belfast

SPIDER DANCE (Generator Production)
Birmingham

BORN OF GLASS (Generator Production)
Lyric Theatre, Belfast

ORVIN
The Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough

2005
GALA CONCERT
The E.M. Forster Theatre, Tonbridge

DISNEY'S CINDERELLA / ALADDIN / THE JUNGLE BOOK
UK Launch

GALA CONCERT
The Piccadilly Theatre, London

2006
THE OFFICIAL ENTERTAINMENT FOR HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN'S 80TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS
Windsor Castle

THE DREAMING
The Tonbridge Arts Festival

2007 
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF 
Bridewell Theatre, London

LITTLE ME 
Bloomsbury Theatre, London

2008
GALA EVENING 
Buckingham Palace

WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND 
Greenwich Theatre

ALL ABOVE BOARD 
Bridewell Theatre, London

2009 
THE HIRED MAN 
New Hull Truck Theatre, Hull 
Vanburgh Theatre, RADA, London

TOTALLY OVER YOU 
Lyric Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue

2010 
SWEENEY TODD, THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET 
Village Underground, London

2011
SWEENEY TODD, THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
The Rose Theatre, Kingston

2012
IN CONCERT WITH MATT LUCAS AND FRIENDS
Vaudeville Theatre, London

THE DREAMING
The Rose Theatre, Kingston

SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD
Bridewell Theatre, London

13 THE MUSICAL
Apollo Theatre, London

JASON ROBERT BROWN & FRIENDS IN CONCERT
Apollo Theatre, London

CHRISTMAS CONCERT
St Paul's Church, Covent Garden

2013
THE DREAMING
The Rose Theatre, Kingston

WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND
The Rose Theatre, Kingston

THE OTHER SCHOOL
St James Theatre, London

WEST SIDE STORY
Victoria Warehouse, Manchester

 

2014
THE RAGGED CHILD
The Rose Theatre, Kingston (International Youth Arts Festival) 
The Leys School, Cambridge (Cambridge Summer Music Festival)


THE HIRED MAN
St James Theatre, London

BRASS
City Varieties Music Hall, Leeds

2015
PRODIGY
St James Theatre, London

SWEET CHARITY
Curve, Leicester

PENDRAGON
Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds

 

 

 


OUR SUPPORTERS

DONATE

NYMT POLICIES >>

CONTACT

National Youth Music Theatre
Adrian House
27 Vincent Square
London SW1P 2NN

t: 020 7802 0386
e: enquiries@nymt.org.uk

The Children's Music Theatre Ltd. Trading as The National Youth Music Theatre.
Company Registration No: 01508781.
Registered Charity No: 281159. VAT No: 426 608254

© National Youth Music Theatre 2005-2012. All Rights Reserved